Frax (prev. FXS)
FRAXDeFi protocolโ verifiedโ auditedfrax-share. Run a live analysisPrice
Domain scores
0 to 100. Each domain is the mean of its scored features' percentiles against this asset class's reference basket; the working is tabled below.
Data sources
What each source supplied for this token, with a link to its own page so every figure below can be checked at the source.
How the score is built
DeFi protocol. Each feature is computed from the raw figures shown, then ranked as a percentile (0 to 100) against the defi reference basket; features average within a domain; domains are weighted, with the weights renormalized over the domains that have data (a domain the class is defined by is floored, not skipped, when it has none); any gate that trips caps the result. Points are percentile times weight; they add up to the raw score.
- P/Flower is better, defillamapct 56 vs 2510.0% weight, +5.6Market cap: $28.16MFees (total1y): $9.85M$28.16M รท $9.85M = 2.86x
- P/Slower is better, defillamapct 23 vs 2310.0% weight, +2.3Market cap: $28.16MRevenue (total1y): $573.19K$28.16M รท $573.19K = 49.13x
- MC / TVLlower is better, defillamapct 64 vs 2610.0% weight, +6.4Market cap: $28.16MTVL: $300.03M$28.16M รท $300.03M = 0.09x
- Real yieldhigher is better, defillamanot scoreddefillama responded but the ratio is undefined (zero denominator or no shared window)
- FDV / MCAPlower is better, coingeckopct 56 vs 268.3% weight, +4.7Total supply: 99.68MCirculating supply: 93.62M99.68M รท 93.62M = 1.06x
- Unlock overhanglower is better, cryptoranknot scoredvesting data needs a CryptoRank Pro plan
- Unlock / volumelower is better, cryptoranknot scorednext-unlock value needs CryptoRank Pro or DefiLlama Pro
- Floathigher is better, coingeckopct 56 vs 268.3% weight, +4.7Circulating supply: 93.62MTotal supply: 99.68M93.62M รท 99.68M = 93.9%
- Token sinkhigher is better, defillamapct 5 vs 218.3% weight, +0.4Holders revenue (total1y): $0.00Revenue (total1y): $573.19K$0.00 รท $573.19K = 0.0%
- Top-10 holderslower is better, ethplorerpct 11 vs 1910.0% weight, +1.1Top-10 holder shares: (54.5% + 14.6% + 2.8% + 2.2% + 2.1% + 1.7% + 1.4% + 1.2% + 1.1% + 0.9%)ฮฃ (54.5% + 14.6% + 2.8% + 2.2% + 2.1% + 1.7% + 1.4% + 1.2% + 1.1% + 0.9%) = 82.5%
- Active-address growthhigher is better, santimentpct 16 vs 2410.0% weight, +1.5Daily active addresses, first 30-day mean: 78.1Daily active addresses, last 30-day mean: 84.8window: 90(84.8 โ 78.1) รท 78.1 = 8.5%
- Social trendhigher is better, santimentnot scoredSantiment social volume needs DYOR_SANTIMENT_API_KEY
- Sentimenthigher is better, coingeckonot scoredcoingecko responded but the ratio is undefined (zero denominator or no shared window)
- Watchlistshigher is better, coingeckopct 36 vs 2610.0% weight, +3.6CoinGecko watchlists: 41.02K41.02K = 41.02K
- Dev activityhigher is better, santimentpct 24 vs 2215.0% weight, +3.6Dev-activity events in window: 143days with data: 90143 รท 90 = 1.6/day
| Domain | Weight | Renormalized | Domain score | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fundamentals(required) | 30% | 30.0% | 47.7 | +14.3 |
| Tokenomics | 25% | 25.0% | 39.0 | +9.8 |
| On-chain | 20% | 20.0% | 13.3 | +2.7 |
| Social | 10% | 10.0% | 36.0 | +3.6 |
| Developers | 15% | 15.0% | 23.8 | +3.6 |
| Raw score = ฮฃ points | 33.9 | |||
Each rule is checked against the figures shown; missing data never trips a rule. The strictest tripped rule sets the ceiling.
- unverified_contractinactiveContract verified (Sourcify): yes, trips when FalseIf tripped: zeroes the score
- anonymous_teaminactiveTeam anonymous: n/a, trips when TrueIf tripped: caps the score at 40
- no_auditpassAudit on record (DefiLlama): yes, trips when FalseIf tripped: caps the score at 50
- extreme_fdv_mcappassFDV / MCAP: 1.06x, trips above 10xIf tripped: caps the score at 40
- dead_tokenpassDays since last GitHub push (fraxfinance): 1, trips at 180 days or moreSantiment dev events in window: 143, > 0 overrules a stale GitHub org24h volume: $484.44K, trips below $1,000If tripped: zeroes the score
Peer comparison
In one paragraph
Frax (prev. FXS) (FRAX), DeFi protocol: score 33.9/100, tier D (avoid), rank #45 of 67 same-class peers. Domains, 0 to 100, with each one's weight in this class's composite: fundamentals 47.7/100 (weight 30%), tokenomics 39.0/100 (weight 25%), on-chain 13.3/100 (weight 20%), social 36.0/100 (weight 10%), developers 23.8/100 (weight 15%). Data coverage 10/15 features (67%), confidence high, 100% tier-stable. Gate flags: none. All figures are already on a 0 to 100 scale; do not rescale.
About this page
This is Frax (prev. FXS)'s permanent DYOR page, scored from the board run of 2026-10-08 against 66 other DeFi protocol tokens. Scores are 0 to 100; the tier maps A at 80 or above, B at 60, C at 40, D below. Every figure above shows its raw inputs, formula, percentile and weight; see the methodology for how the classes, gates and weights work. For today's numbers, run a live analysis. Research aid, not financial advice.