Velodrome Finance
VELODeFi protocolโ verifiedโ auditedvelodrome-finance. Run a live analysisPrice
Domain scores
0 to 100. Each domain is the mean of its scored features' percentiles against this asset class's reference basket; the working is tabled below.
Data sources
What each source supplied for this token, with a link to its own page so every figure below can be checked at the source.
How the score is built
DeFi protocol. Each feature is computed from the raw figures shown, then ranked as a percentile (0 to 100) against the defi reference basket; features average within a domain; domains are weighted, with the weights renormalized over the domains that have data (a domain the class is defined by is floored, not skipped, when it has none); any gate that trips caps the result. Points are percentile times weight; they add up to the raw score.
- P/Flower is better, defillamapct 56 vs 257.5% weight, +4.2Market cap: $48.80MFees (total1y): $5.84M$48.80M รท $5.84M = 8.36x
- P/Slower is better, defillamapct 64 vs 237.5% weight, +4.8Market cap: $48.80MRevenue (total1y): $5.80M$48.80M รท $5.80M = 8.41x
- MC / TVLlower is better, defillamapct 18 vs 267.5% weight, +1.3Market cap: $48.80MTVL: $41.55M$48.80M รท $41.55M = 1.17x
- Real yieldhigher is better, defillamapct 90 vs 187.5% weight, +6.7Holders revenue (total1y): $5.80MMarket cap: $48.80M$5.80M รท $48.80M = 11.9%
- FDV / MCAPlower is better, coingeckopct 12 vs 268.3% weight, +1.0Total supply: 2.63BCirculating supply: 1.34B2.63B รท 1.34B = 1.96x
- Unlock overhanglower is better, cryptoranknot scoredvesting data needs a CryptoRank Pro plan
- Unlock / volumelower is better, cryptoranknot scorednext-unlock value needs CryptoRank Pro or DefiLlama Pro
- Floathigher is better, coingeckopct 12 vs 268.3% weight, +1.0Circulating supply: 1.34BTotal supply: 2.63B1.34B รท 2.63B = 50.9%
- Token sinkhigher is better, defillamapct 93 vs 218.3% weight, +7.7Holders revenue (total1y): $5.80MRevenue (total1y): $5.80M$5.80M รท $5.80M = 100.0%
- Top-10 holderslower is better, ethplorernot scoredethplorer feed off: no identifier for this token
- Active-address growthhigher is better, santimentpct 26 vs 2420.0% weight, +5.2Daily active addresses, first 30-day mean: 914.2Daily active addresses, last 30-day mean: 1.07Kwindow: 90(1.07K โ 914.2) รท 914.2 = 16.7%
- Social trendhigher is better, santimentnot scoredSantiment social volume needs DYOR_SANTIMENT_API_KEY
- Sentimenthigher is better, coingeckopct 0 vs 205.0% weight, +0.0Community up-votes: 0.0%0.0% รท 100 = 0.0%
- Watchlistshigher is better, coingeckopct 4 vs 265.0% weight, +0.2CoinGecko watchlists: 21.22K21.22K = 21.22K
- Dev activityhigher is better, santimentpct 7 vs 2215.0% weight, +1.1Dev-activity events in window: 20days with data: 9020 รท 90 = 0.2/day
| Domain | Weight | Renormalized | Domain score | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fundamentals(required) | 30% | 30.0% | 56.9 | +17.1 |
| Tokenomics | 25% | 25.0% | 38.8 | +9.7 |
| On-chain | 20% | 20.0% | 26.1 | +5.2 |
| Social | 10% | 10.0% | 2.0 | +0.2 |
| Developers | 15% | 15.0% | 7.1 | +1.1 |
| Raw score = ฮฃ points | 33.3 | |||
Each rule is checked against the figures shown; missing data never trips a rule. The strictest tripped rule sets the ceiling.
- unverified_contractinactiveContract verified (Sourcify): yes, trips when FalseIf tripped: zeroes the score
- anonymous_teaminactiveTeam anonymous: n/a, trips when TrueIf tripped: caps the score at 40
- no_auditpassAudit on record (DefiLlama): yes, trips when FalseIf tripped: caps the score at 50
- extreme_fdv_mcappassFDV / MCAP: 1.96x, trips above 10xIf tripped: caps the score at 40
- dead_tokenpassDays since last GitHub push: n/a, trips at 180 days or moreSantiment dev events in window: 20, > 0 overrules a stale GitHub org24h volume: $6.71M, trips below $1,000If tripped: zeroes the score
Peer comparison
In one paragraph
Velodrome Finance (VELO), DeFi protocol: score 33.3/100, tier D (avoid), rank #48 of 67 same-class peers. Domains, 0 to 100, with each one's weight in this class's composite: fundamentals 56.9/100 (weight 30%), tokenomics 38.8/100 (weight 25%), on-chain 26.1/100 (weight 20%), social 2.0/100 (weight 10%), developers 7.1/100 (weight 15%). Data coverage 11/15 features (73%), confidence high, 100% tier-stable. Gate flags: none. All figures are already on a 0 to 100 scale; do not rescale.
About this page
This is Velodrome Finance's permanent DYOR page, scored from the board run of 2026-10-08 against 66 other DeFi protocol tokens. Scores are 0 to 100; the tier maps A at 80 or above, B at 60, C at 40, D below. Every figure above shows its raw inputs, formula, percentile and weight; see the methodology for how the classes, gates and weights work. For today's numbers, run a live analysis. Research aid, not financial advice.